TERMS & CONDITIONS

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Terms & Conditions for General Occupancy

  1. You (our guest) agree that you will pay us (The Lookout Cave Underground Motel) the room rate for each day of your stay and any additional charges up until the time you advise that you have departed from our rooms.

  2. You agree that any charge for services to you, not billed at the time of your departure, may be added to your account for settlement as arranged or may be charged to the same credit card used to pay the account at the time of departure or to the credit card used to guarantee payment of your account.

  3. You agree that checkout time is 10:00am on the date shown for your departure unless we agree to another time.

  4. You agree departure after that time may incur additional room charges.

  5. You agree that we may apply a charge if your required check-in time requires us to keep the room empty on the previous day.

  6. You agree to pay interim accounts when presented even though you may not have departed from our rooms.

  7. You agree to advise us of any change in the number of persons using the room and agree to pay any additional charges for additional persons not included in the number stated at the time of registration.

  8. You agree you are and remain personally liable to pay the total amount due on departure unless we have accepted prior settlement arrangements.  If the settlement arrangements have not been met within 30 days of departure you agree to pay the total amount due on receipt of our invoice.

  9. You agree to pay us for any excess cleaning, loss or damage to the room or equipment in the room during period of use including that resulting from, but not limited to, excessive cleaning requirements, smoking, missing equipment and physical damage.

  10. You agree that the property and all facilities provided are in good working condition.

  11. You agree to return the key and/or security card for the room at the time of your departure and agree to pay a charge for the replacement of keys you lose or fail to return same.

  12. You agree any monies or other valuables, goods or vehicles that belong to you, brought in or on to the rooms, grounds or car park remain your responsibility and we are not responsible for their safekeeping.

  13. You agree that in any case where you or any guest or family member brought onto the property by yourself causes unreasonable annoyance to another guest residing at the property and/or unreasonable disruption to the privacy of another guest residing at the property, we have the right to evict you and any member of your associated party.

  14. You agree that in any case you or any guest or family member brought onto the property by yourself becomes unreasonably, abusive, destructive or offensive as a result of any activity, including but not limited to a high level of guest or family visitors, drug or alcohol use, we have the right to evict you and any member of your associated party.

  15. You agree that the provision of accommodation at this property is for personal use and neither the accommodation provider, their management, staff or agents are responsible in any way or to any degree for any restriction which may inhibit or reduce your capacity to produce revenue or income whilst a guest at this property.

  16. You agree that you will not engage in the provision of goods and / or services to the public from your room or any other area of the property.

  17. You agree that you will not make any claim against us for any damage or loss to your goods or valuables, regardless of how or where the loss or damage occurred.

  18. You agree that you will not make any claim against us for any loss of business, trade, revenue or income, regardless of how, when or where the loss has occurred.

  19. You agree that regardless of your length of stay there is no tenancy or other rights created under any Landlord or Tenant laws and there are no such laws that apply to your stay.  We grant you a license to stay in our rooms and you agree that we may terminate the license at any time without giving you a reason.

  20. You agree that you will volunteer any information regarding your personal and professional activities which may place the accommodation provider, their management, staff or agents in breach of any legislation relevant to the operation of this business.

  21. You agree that you will voluntarily vacate the premises upon the advice of any information regarding your personal and professional activities which may place the accommodation provider, their management, staff or agents in breach of any legislation relevant to the operation of this business.

  22. Any unclaimed property left in the accommodation will be disposed of after three months.


Additional terms for Self Contained Apartments - Miners Dugout, Diggers Cave & Queen Apartment

  1. All dugouts and apartments are fully self-contained and are required to be left in a clean & tidy condition.

  2. Towels can be replaced daily upon request in the morning.

  3. At the completion of your stay, it is your responsibility to leave the premises in a clean and tidy manner as per when you arrived. Particularly, please ensure that the kitchen, oven, microwave and dishwasher (if applicable) are clean. Ensure all dishes, pots & cooking utensils are thoroughly washed, dried & stored in the cupboards.

  4. If the premises are not in accordance with this request an excess cleaning fee, minimum of $100.00 will charged to the same credit card used to pay the account at the time of departure or to the credit card used to guarantee payment of your account.

  5. We do have a small “Check Out” list available in the kitchen to assist you.

  6. Apartments are NOT serviced everyday. A booking of 7 nights or more will receive a Mid Term Clean half way through your stay.

General Bookings Payment & Cancellation Policy

  1. All reservations must be guaranteed by a valid credit card at time of booking. The Lookout Cave Underground Motel reserves the right to either charge or pre-authorise the provided credit cards up to the full reservation amount at the point of reservation.

  2. Non-valid credit cards will result in automatic cancellation of the reservation.

  3. Lookout Cave Underground Motel reserves the right to collect, through a pre-authorisation, $50 per motel room and/or $100 per apartment as deposit for incidentals or damage.

  4. Any modifications made with in 48 hours of arrival may incur an additional fee.

  5. Cancellations received after 12pm within 48 hours of check in will be charged at the full rate.

  6. “No Show” - In the event of a guest not arriving during check-in hours (2pm-8pm), the booking will result in automatic cancellation of the reservation and a fee equivalent to the first nights charge will be applied will be applied to the credit card provided during the booking process.

  7. No refunds are given for early departure.

  8. We accept Cash, Visa or MasterCard. Sorry but we do not accept cheque payments.

  9. For guests who did not book online, all cancellations must be in writing and emailed to the motel, info@thelookoutcave.com.


Group Bookings Cancellation & Payment Policy

  1. Please refer to terms of agreement

What is a Pre-authorisation ?
The Lookout Cave Underground Motel  adheres to proper card acceptance and validation norms defined by credit card associations.  All reservations must be guaranteed by a valid credit card at time of booking. 
A pre-authorisation places a defined amount of funds in a holding-state and temporarily reduce one's credit card limit, but it is NOT a transaction charge and will not be reflected in one's credit card statement.  Depending on one's credit card bank's set up, the pre-authorised amount will be released between 1-10 business days.
The Lookout Cave Underground Motel reserves the right to either charge or pre-authorise the provided credit cards up to the full reservation amount at point of reservation.  Non-valid credit cards will result in automatic cancellation of the reservation.
The Lookout Cave Underground Motel also reserves the right to collect, through a pre-authorisation, $50 per motel room and $100 per apartment as a deposit for incidentals or damages.  The pre-authorisation is cancelled the day of check out upon the guests room being checked for incidentals or damages.
For assurance, guests are encouraged to check with their respective credit card bank to:
-Confirm the above understanding of a pre-authorisation;
-Confirm that a pre-authorisation - and NOT a charge - has been performed; and
-Affirm the pre-authorised amount and when it will drop off as scheduled.


 
Credit Card Authorisation Form
If you are making this reservation(s) for a 3rd party, please print 
Credit Card Authorisation Form . You must complete and email the duly signed form together with any additional documents required (stated on the form) in order to complete your reservation.

 
 

PRIVACY POLICY

The Lookout Cave Underground Motel is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 that sets standard for the handling of personal information.  Our property has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of guests, visitors and staff personal information. There are practical, safety, security and mandatory requirements under Australian Law to collect some of your personal information in order to process your registration at our property. Any personal information provided by you to the property (eg. Name, address, car registration and contact details), will be protected.  In addition the property requires certain information be maintained as a matter of guest safety in case of an emergency and the need for evacuation and for security purposes.The property does not usually disclose your personal information unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The property may disclose personal information in line with the Australian Privacy Principles to the relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual's life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the property has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.Your personal information may be used by the property for marketing purposes to improve our services and provide you with the latest information about those services and any new related service or promotion.

 

Any personal information held by The Lookout Cave Underground Motel will be destroyed or deleted as soon as it becomes irrelevant, requested by you and is legally possible.If you do not wish to receive information about our latest promotions, the property on request will remove your name from mailing lists. You have the right to access any personal information that the property may hold about you, including a right of correction of your personal information.

 

 

coober pedy accommodation

Coober Pedy Underground Hotel

Accommodation Coober Pedy

Coober Pedy hotels

Coober Pedy Accommodation Underground

Places to stay in coober pedy

 RECEPTION HOURS

MONDAY - SUNDAY: 8:00 - 20:00

CHECK-IN : 14:00 - 20:00

CLOSED FOR BOOKINGS 24TH DEC to 14TH JANUARY

CLOSED FOR RENOVATIONS DURING FEBRURAY

  • Instagram - White Circle
  • TripAdvisor - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
© Copyright all rights reserved 2015 K & M Group Pty Ltd