TERMS & CONDITIONS

TERMS & CONDITIONS

TERMS & CONDITIONS FOR GENERAL OCCUPANCY

GENERAL TERMS

  1. You (our guest) agree that you will pay us (The Lookout Cave Underground Motel) the room rate for each day of your stay and any additional charges up until the time you advise that you have departed from our rooms.

  2. You agree that any charge for services to you, not billed at the time of your departure, may be added to your account for settlement as arranged or may be charged to the same credit card used to pay the account at the time of departure or to the credit card used to guarantee payment of your account.

  3. You agree to pay interim accounts when presented even though you may not have departed from our rooms.

  4. You agree to advise us of any change in the number of persons using the room and agree to pay any additional charges for additional persons not included in the number stated at the time of registration.

  5. You agree you are and remain personally liable to pay the total amount due on departure unless we have accepted prior settlement arrangements.  If the settlement arrangements have not been met within 30 days of departure you agree to pay the total amount due on receipt of our invoice.

  6. You agree that the property and all facilities provided are in good working condition.

  7. You agree any monies or other valuables, goods or vehicles that belong to you, brought in or on to the rooms, grounds or car park remain your responsibility and we are not responsible for their safekeeping.

  8. You agree that the provision of accommodation at this property is for personal use and neither the accommodation provider, their management, staff or agents are responsible in any way or to any degree for any restriction which may inhibit or reduce your capacity to produce revenue or income whilst a guest at this property.

  9. You agree that you will not engage in the provision of goods and/or services to the public from your room or any other area of the property.

  10. You agree that you will not make any claim against us for any damage or loss to your goods or valuables, regardless of how or where the loss or damage occurred.

  11. You agree that you will not make any claim against us for any loss of business, trade, revenue or income, regardless of how, when or where the loss has occurred.

  12. You agree that regardless of your length of stay there is no tenancy or other rights created under any Landlord or Tenant laws and there are no such laws that apply to your stay.  We grant you a license to stay in our rooms and you agree that we may terminate the license at any time without giving you a reason.

  13. You agree that you will volunteer any information regarding your personal and professional activities which may place the accommodation provider, their management, staff or agents in breach of any legislation relevant to the operation of this business.

  14. You agree that you will voluntarily vacate the premises upon the advice of any information regarding your personal and professional activities which may place the accommodation provider, their management, staff or agents in breach of any legislation relevant to the operation of this business.


CHECK IN & CHECK OUT

  1. You agree that check in time is at 2pm on the date shown for your departure unless we agree to another time.

  2. You agree that we will apply a full nights charge if your required check-in time requires us to keep the room empty on the previous day.

  3. You agree that check out time is 10:00am on the date shown for your departure unless we agree to another time.

  4. You agree departure after that time will incur additional room charges. You agree there will be a $30 charge for the first hour then $50 per hour thereafter.

DISTURBANCES

  1. You agree that in any case where you or any guest or family member brought onto the property by yourself causes unreasonable annoyance to another guest residing at the property and/or unreasonable disruption to the privacy of another guest residing at the property, we have the right to evict you and any member of your associated party.

  2. You agree that in any case you or any guest or family member brought onto the property by yourself becomes unreasonably, abusive, destructive or offensive as a result of any activity, including but not limited to a high level of guest or family visitors, drug or alcohol use, we have the right to evict you and any member of your associated party.


INCIDENTALS & DAMAGES

  1. You agree the cost of any damage to the property or to any items in and/or at the property caused by you or any member of your reservation/party will be estimated and are due and payable at check out.

  2. You agree to return the room key and/or security card for the room at the time of your departure and agree to pay a charge for the replacement of keys you lose or fail to return the same.

  3. You agree that if the damage caused by you or your guests is to the extent that we can not rent the room or apartment, we may take legal action for the cost of repairs, loss of income and any associated costs of relocating guests to another property.

EXCESSIVE CLEANING

  1. You agree the cost of any excessive cleaning to the property or to any items in and/or at the property caused by you or any member of your group will be estimated and are due and payable at check out.

  2. You agree that any soiled bedding, equipment or towels caused by you or any member of your group will be estimated and are due and payable at check out. Soiled linen is any fabric that is dirtied from food, fluids from the human body, including blood, saliva and vomit, or from other items.

SMOKING POLICY

Sandstone rock is very porous and can absorb strong unpleasant odours for up to 48 hours.

  1. The Lookout Cave has 100% smoke free rooms.

  2. Smoking is only permitted in the designated areas outside.

  3. Evidence of smoking in a room will result in a $250 cleaning charge plus tax. You agree this will be charged to your credit card.

  4. If the room/apartment has an animal odour that we are unable to remove and can not rent out, we may take legal action for the cost of repairs, loss of income and any associated costs of relocating guests to another property.

NO PET POLICY
Whilst we love pets we have chosen to make our accommodation pet free. Sandstone rock is very porous and can absorb strong unpleasant odours for up to 48 hours.

  1. Evidence of an animal or pet being in a room will result in a $250 cleaning charge plus tax. You agree this will be charged to your credit card.

  2. If the room/apartment has an animal odour that we are unable to remove and can not rent out, we may take legal action for the cost of repairs, loss of income and any associated costs of relocating guests to another property.

LOST PROPERTY

  1. Lost items found in rooms or in common areas are placed in our lost property box.

  2. If you believe you have left an item left behind after your stay, please contact the front office on 08-8725 5118 for assistance.

  3. Claimed property will be returned to the owner at the owners expense.

  4. Claimed property in person can be picked up at the front desk of the Lookout Cave Motel between 8am and 8pm.

  5. Claimed property required to be posted - Post your pre-paid envelope or box to The Lookout Cave Underground Motel PO Box 79 Coober Pedy SA 5723 and a team member will place your item in the postage provided and drop your item off to Australia Post.

  6. Claimed property required to be freighted - owner of item to organise freight company to pick up from Motel within 1 week of being left.

  7. Any unclaimed property left in the accommodation will be disposed of after 1 month.

  8. Food items and/or open drinks will be emptied and disposed of.

ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR SELF CONTAINED APARTMENTS (Miners Dugout, Diggers Cave & Queen Apartment)

  1. All dugouts and apartments are fully self-contained and are required to be left in a clean & tidy condition.

  2. Towels can be replaced daily upon request in the morning.

  3. At the completion of your stay, it is your responsibility to leave the premises in a clean and tidy manner as per when you arrived. Particularly, please ensure that the kitchen, oven, microwave and dishwasher (if applicable) are clean. Ensure all dishes, pots & cooking utensils are thoroughly washed, dried & stored in the cupboards.

  4. If the premises are not in accordance with this request an excess cleaning fee, minimum of $100.00 will charged to the same credit card used to pay the account at the time of departure or to the credit card used to guarantee payment of your account.

  5. We do have a small “Check Out” list available in the kitchen to assist you.

  6. Apartments are NOT serviced everyday. A booking of 7 nights or more will receive a Mid Term Clean half way through your stay.

 

PAYMENT POLICY

CREDIT CARD GUARANTEE

The Lookout Cave Underground Motel complies in accordance to proper card acceptance and validation norms defined by credit card associations.  

  1. All reservations must be guaranteed by a valid credit card at the time of reservation.

  2. Non-valid and/or expired credit cards will result in automatic cancellation of the reservation.

  3. The Lookout Cave Underground Motel reserves the right to charge the provided credit cards up to the full reservation amount at point of reservation. Please ensure you can cover the payment as any declined payments will result in automatic cancellation of the reservation.

  4. You agree that any charge for services to you, not billed at the time of your departure, may be added to your account for settlement as arranged or may be charged to the same credit card used to pay the account at the time of departure or to the credit card used to guarantee payment of your account.

  5. You agree that any outstanding balances or payment failures from incidentals or damages will be made within (7) days from the check out date, the Lookout Cave Underground Motel will take legal action to recover any outstanding amount without further notice.

  6. If you believe that there has been an error in charging your credit card you should notify us immediately on 08 8672 5118 so that we can resolve your query promptly.

ROOM / APARTMENT BOND POLICY

  1. A security deposit of $50 for each queen or twin motel room and/or $100 for each family room or apartment is required upon arrival for incidental charges. This deposit is fully refundable upon check-out and subject to a damage inspection of the accommodation.

  2. We accept Cash, Visa or MasterCard. (Sorry but we do not accept cheque payments.)

CANCELLATION POLICIES

NO SHOW POLICY

  1. In the event of a guest not arriving for their booking during check-in hours (2pm-8pm), you will be charged the full rate. If the booking is for more than 1 night, any remaining nights will be cancelled automatically.

REFUND POLICY

  1. No refunds are given for early departures.

NIGHTLY RATE / 2 NIGHT DEAL POLICY

  1. Cancellations prior to 2 days of arrival / check in date, is free.

  2. Cancellations within 2 days of arrival / check in date, will be charged at the full nightly rate.

  3. If the booking is for more than 1 night, any remaining nights will be cancelled automatically.

3 NIGHT DEAL POLICY

  1. Cancellations prior to 3 days of arrival / check in date, is free.

  2. Cancellations within 3 days of arrival / check in date, will be charged at the full nightly rate.

  3. If the booking is for more than 1 night, any remaining nights will be cancelled automatically.

COVID-19 CANCELLATION POLICY (CANCELLATIONS MADE WITHIN PENALTY PERIOD)

  1. Please be aware of the current risk of travel restrictions being imposed due to COVID-19, which may not be covered by travel insurance.

  2. If you are unable to travel due to being diagnosed with Covid-19, mandatory travel restrictions and/or lock-downs, we will assist you with moving your booking within 12 months of cancellation.

  3. Date change policy applies to Covid-19 cancellations.

DATE CHANGE POLICY

  1. You agree any changes to your booking date made within your penalty period will incur a fee of $20.

  2. Full payment will be required on any date changes and will not be refundable unless we can resell your room.

  3. Modifications and changes can be made prior to your penalty period and are free.

  4. Rates are subject to change.

GROUP BOOKINGS, TOUR BOOKINGS & LONG STAY BOOKING POLICIES

  1. A booking of 4 or more rooms under the same name is classified as a group booking. If you have made a group booking please contact us for your Payment & Cancellation Policies. If you have already made contact with us then please refer to your additional terms of agreement.

 

CREDIT CARD AUTHORISATION FORM

  1. If you are making a reservation(s) for a 3rd party, please print Credit Card Authorisation Form . You must complete and email the duly signed form together with any additional documents required (stated on the form) in order to complete your reservation.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

The Lookout Cave Underground Motel is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 that sets standard for the handling of personal information.  Our property has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of guests, visitors and staff personal information. There are practical, safety, security and mandatory requirements under Australian Law to collect some of your personal information in order to process your registration at our property. Any personal information provided by you to the property (eg. Name, address, car registration and contact details), will be protected.  In addition the property requires certain information be maintained as a matter of guest safety in case of an emergency and the need for evacuation and for security purposes.The property does not usually disclose your personal information unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The property may disclose personal information in line with the Australian Privacy Principles to the relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual's life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the property has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.Your personal information may be used by the property for marketing purposes to improve our services and provide you with the latest information about those services and any new related service or promotion.

 

Any personal information held by The Lookout Cave Underground Motel will be destroyed or deleted as soon as it becomes irrelevant, requested by you and is legally possible.If you do not wish to receive information about our latest promotions, the property on request will remove your name from mailing lists. You have the right to access any personal information that the property may hold about you, including a right of correction of your personal information.